No. 306773
[…] The purchase agreement attached to the parties' stipulated facts established the purchase price of the aircraft at $2,700,000. The use tax rate is 6%. MCL 205.93(1). Six percent of the purchase price of the aircraft is $162,000.
Respondent argues that petitioner has waived this issue, and additionally that the Tribunal is not limited to the purchase price in determining value. We disagree with respondent, and agree with petitioner that the amount assessed by the Tribunal was not supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence.
MCL 205.93 (1) provides in relevant part:
There is levied upon and there shall be collected from every person in this state a specific tax for the privilege of using, storing, or consuming tangible personal property in this state at a rate equal to 6% of the price of the property or services. [Emphasis added.]"Sales and use taxes are mutually exclusive but complementary, and are designed to exact an equal tax based on a percentage of the purchase price of the property in question."