Na-Mor, Inc. v. Espinosa
[…] The court sees no harshness in applying this rule against this pro se party since the entire focus of her defense here was that she did not owe any rent in September because of health and housing code problems in her apartment.

The defendant has failed to sustain her burden of proof to establish that no rent was due under General Statutes section 47a-4a because of health or housing code violations. Under § 47a 4a, "[a] rental agreement shall not permit the receipt of rent for any period during which the landlord has failed to comply with subsection (a) of section 47a-7." Section 47a-7 (a) of the General Statutes sets forth the responsibilities of a landlord to his tenants. As well as complying with all applicable building and housing codes of the state or any political subdivision thereof, a landlord is mandated to "make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition." General Statutes § 47a-7 (a)(2).