Na-Mor, Inc. v. Espinosa
[…] Thereafter, on April 27, 1999, the plaintiff filed this summary process action claiming nonpayment of rent on September 27, 1998, the time period that was the subject of the plaintiff's recent small claims judgment. In view of the court's decision below, however, after a full trial on the merits, the court need not decide the applicability of the small claims judgment here.

"General Statutes Section 47a-7, Landlord's responsibilities, states in relevant part that "(a) A landlord shall: (1) comply with the requirements of chapter 3680 and all applicable building and housing codes materially affecting health and safety of both the state or any political subdivision thereof; (2) make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition, except where the premises are intentionally rendered unfit or uninhabitable by the tenant, a member of his family or other person on the premises with his consent, in which case such duty shall be the responsibility of the tenant, (3) keep all common areas of the premises in a clean and safe condition; (4) maintain in good and safe working order and condition all electrical, plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilating and other facilities and appliances and elevators, supplied or required to be supplied by him; (5) provide and maintain appropriate receptacles for the removal of ashes, garbage, rubbish and other waste incidental to the occupancy of the dwelling unit and arrange for their removal; and (6) supply running water and reasonable amounts of hot water at all times and reasonable heat except if the building which includes the dwelling unit is not required by law to be equipped for that purpose or if the dwelling unit is so constructed that heat or hot water is generated by an installation within the exclusive control of the tenant or supplied by a direct public utility connection."

Section 47a-4a, as interpreted by our courts, does not justify nonpayment for minor housing problems or cosmetic or aesthetic deficiencies in the premises.