N. Trust Bank v. Becker (In re Byrne)
[…] Under MCL 700.2518, a provision in a will "purporting to penalize an interested person for contesting the will or instituting other proceedings relating to the estate is unenforceable if probable cause exists for instituting proceedings." Similarly, MCL 700.3905 provides that "a provision in a will purporting to penalize an interested person for contesting the will or instituting another proceeding relating to the estate shall not be given effect if probable cause exists for instituting a proceeding contesting the will or another proceeding relating to the estate." Finally, under MCL 700.7113, which became effective April 1, 2010, a provision "in a trust that purports to penalize an interested person for contesting the trust or instituting another proceeding relating to the trust shall not be given effect if probable cause exists for instituting a proceeding contesting the trust or another proceeding relating to the trust."

Here, assuming that Bills decision to defend against plaintiffs' claims triggered the penalty provisions, it is plain that she had probable cause to do so.