N. Trust Bank v. Becker (In re Byrne)
[…] Id. at 1117-1118.

Both this Court and our Supreme Court recognized in In re Cummin Estate that the substance of EPIC applied to a fiduciary self-dealing in the principal's assets, regardless of the principal's consent, because the principal was impaired by dementia. This case is distinguishable because here plaintiffs failed to offer sufficient proof that Byrne lacked the mental competence to understand the transactions at issue. Accordingly, the trial court properly rejected plaintiffs' claim under MCL 700.1214.

IV. DISINHERITANCE

Plaintiffs argue that Bills' defense to their lawsuit triggered the forfeiture provision in Byrne's trust. Under MCL 700.2518, a provision in a will "purporting to penalize an interested person for contesting the will or instituting other proceedings relating to the estate is unenforceable if probable cause exists for instituting proceedings." Similarly, MCL 700.3905 provides that "a provision in a will purporting to penalize an interested person for contesting the will or instituting another proceeding relating to the estate shall not be given effect if probable cause exists for instituting a proceeding contesting the will or another