N. Trust Bank v. Becker (In re Byrne)
[…] Bills, however, contends that she did not use her power-of-attorney authority to conduct the disputed transactions, which instead were conducted pursuant to her authority as a joint account holder. Accordingly, Bills argues that the "governing instruments" are the account agreements, which gave her the authority to make withdrawals from the joint accounts. Bills also argues that there was no estate within the meaning of the statute because Byrne had not yet died. The trial court agreed with Bills' position.

MCL 700.1201 provided that EPIC should be "liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies," which included simplifying and clarifying the law concerning "the affairs of decedents, missing individuals, protected individuals, minors, and legally incapacitated individuals." "Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this act, general principles of law and equity supplement this act's provisions." MCL 700.1203(1). The code also repeatedly refers to the estates of decedents and certain qualified persons and the documents governing those estates.