Scholma v. Ottawa Cnty. Rd. Comm'n
[…] Further, the OCRC has a policy of discouraging the placement of a driveway at the end of a stub street when other access is available because driveways at the end of stub streets have the potential to inhibit future development. Under these circumstances, the OCRC's denial of the permit application had a sufficiently reasoned basis and evidentiary support. Id. The decision was not a totally unreasonable exercise of power by the OCRC. Accordingly, plaintiffs are not entitled to any relief under the Driveway Act.

In reaching this conclusion, we reject plaintiffs' argument that, pursuant to MCL 247.324, the OCRC had no discretion to deny the permit application because the application met the OCRC's written standards. MCL 247.324 provides:

Permits for driveways shall be granted in conformity with rules promulgated by the highway authority which shall be consistent with the public safety and based upon the traffic volumes, drainage requirements and the character of the use of land adjoining the highway and other requirements in the public interest. Rules shall prescribe reasonable standards for the design and the location of driveways and may require that driveways shall be hard-surfaced. The provisions of this section shall not be deemed to deny reasonable access to a nonlimited access highway.

The goal of statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the Legislature. Tevis v. Amex Assurance Co., 283 Mich.App. 76, 81, 770 N.W.2d 16 (2009). The first criterion in determining legislative intent is the language of the statute. Id.