Scholma v. Ottawa Cnty. Rd. Comm'n
[…] Statutory language must be read within its grammatical context unless a contrary intent is clearly expressed. Greater Bethesda Healing Springs Ministry v. Evangel Builders & Constr. Managers, LLC, 282 Mich.App. 410, 414, 766 N.W.2d 874 (2009). “The ‘ last antecedent’ rule of statutory construction provides that a modifying or restrictive word or clause contained in a statute is confined solely to the immediately preceding clause or last antecedent, unless something in the statute requires a different interpretation.” Id.

While MCL 247.324 requires that permits be granted “in conformity with rules promulgated by the highway authority,” the statute also requires that such rules “be consistent with the public safety and based upon the traffic volumes, drainage requirements and the character of the use of land adjoining the highway and other requirements in the public interest.” We conclude that the modifying clause, “which shall be consistent with the public safety and based upon the traffic volumes, drainage requirements and the character of the use of land adjoining the highway and other requirements in the public interest,” means that rules so promulgated by the