Case No. 119,695
[…] North Star sought attorney fees for the time involved in securing both the declaratory and the counterclaim adjudications. We hold that section 3629(B) mandates attorney fees to North Star on both grounds.
I. Attorney Fees Based on the Declaratory Judgment
¶11 Because it prevailed in its request for a declaratory judgment with respect to the appraisal issue, North Star claimed that an award of attorney fees was mandatory pursuant to 36 O.S.2011 § 3629(B). The relevant part of that statute provides:
It shall be the duty of the insurer, receiving a proof of loss, to submit a written offer of settlement or rejection of the claim to the insured within ninety (90) days of receipt of that proof of loss. Upon a judgment rendered to either party, costs and attorney fees shall be allowable to the prevailing party. For purposes of this section, the prevailing party is the insurer in those cases where judgment does not exceed a written offer of settlement. In all other judgments the insured shall be the prevailing party.
Effective November 1, 2018, section 3629(B) was amended to reduce the time for an insurer to submit a written offer of settlement or rejection of the claim in response to an insured’s proof of loss. We apply the previous statute because it was in effect in April of 2017, when the proof of loss initially was submitted, as well as in April of 2018 when the Zielnys demanded an appraisal.
[10] ¶12 In Shinault v.