Case No. 119,695
[…] Id. ¶ 2, 981 P.2d at 1256 (footnote omitted). The core element of the recovery the Zielnys sought in their counterclaim was the amount of money they were entitled to be paid for the "insured loss" resulting from the damage to their home caused by the April 2017 storm. They sought damages based on both tort and contract theories of liability.
[17] ¶33 The relevant language of section 3629(B) provides: "Upon a judgment rendered to either party, costs and attorney fee shall be allowable to the prevailing party. The prevailing party is the insurer in those cases where judgment does not exceed written offer of settlement." 36 O.S.2011 § 3629(B). With respect to their counterclaim, the Zielnys did not receive a judgment that exceeded North Star’s written offers and the payments it made to settle their property loss. They did not receive any judgment.