Case No. 119,695
[…] On May 3, 2018, North Star mailed its response, pointing out that the appraisal procedure in the policy was only triggered when the parties failed to agree on the amount of the loss. Because the parties had agreed on the amount of the loss in February of 2018, North Star stated that appraisal was not appropriate "at this time," and that it was "not proceeding to Appraisal."
The appraisal procedure terms included in the policy satisfied statutory requirements in the Oklahoma Insurance Code. See 36 O.S.2021 § 4803(G): "Appraisal. In case the insured and this Company shall fail to agree as to the actual cash value or the amount of loss, then, on the written demand of either, each shall select a competent and disinterested appraiser … ."
¶6 North Star filed a petition for declaratory judgment to resolve the disputed appraisal issue on June 28, 2018. North Star named the Zielnys and their contractor SilverStone as defendants.