No. 72588.
[…] Jones filed a motion for default judgment, and the trial court granted default judgment to Jones for his actual damages, reserving the issue of punitive damages, attorney fees and costs to be heard at a later date.
Defendants moved the trial court to vacate the default judgment. This motion was overruled, and Appeal No. 70,705 was instituted by defendants. Defendants then voluntarily dismissed Appeal No. 70,705 and filed a second motion to vacate. The trial court overruled the second motion, and defendants proceeded with the present appeal.
Title 12 O.S. 1981 § 952[ 12-952] enumerates the types of orders over which this Court has appellate jurisdiction, as follows:
"1. A final order;
2. An order that . . . vacates or refuses to vacate a final judgment;
3. Any other order, which affects a substantial part of the merits of the controversy when the trial judge certifies that an immediate appeal may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation; . . ." 12 O.S. 1981 § 952[ 12-952](b) (Emphasis added).
This appeal was not certified by the trial court so subsection (3) does not apply.