N. Shore Cmty. Bank & Trust Co. v. Gunlicks
[…] Airoom, Inc., 114 Ill. 2d at 220-21. Where, as here, the circuit court 24 disposes of a section 2-1401 petition on the pleadings without further factual determination, our review is de novo. Warren County Soil and Water Conservation District v. Walters, 2015 IL 117783, ¶¶ 46-49. ¶ 74 Section 15-1509(c) of the Foreclosure Law (735 ILCS 5/15-1509(c) (West 2012)) and U.S. Bank National Ass'n v. Prabhakaran, 2013 IL App (1st) 111224 are dispositive of this issue. ¶ 75 Section 15-1509(c) provides in relevant part that "[a]ny vesting of title * * * by deed pursuant to subsection (b) of Section 15-1509, unless otherwise specified in the judgment of foreclosure, shall be an entire bar of (i) all claims of parties to the foreclosure and (ii) all claims of any nonrecord claimant who is given notice of the foreclosure * * *." 735 ILCS 5/15-1509(c) (West 2012). Under section 15-1509(b), "[d]elivery of the deed executed on the sale of the real estate, even if the purchaser or holder of the certificate of sale is a party to the foreclosure, shall be sufficient to pass the title thereto." 735 ILCS 5/15-1509(b) (West 2012). ¶ 76 In Prabhakaran, 2013 IL App (1st) 111224, the defendant filed a section 2-1401 petition seeking to vacate a foreclosure judgment and a circuit court order confirming the judicial sale of the foreclosed property.