N. Shore Cmty. Bank & Trust Co. v. Gunlicks
[…] We must disagree. ¶ 40 "When the circuit court denies a motion to quash service of process based solely on the documentary evidence presented and does not hold an evidentiary hearing, our review on appeal is de novo." Central Mortgage Company v. Kamarauli, 2012 IL App (1st) 112353, ¶ 26. A court acquires personal jurisdiction over a party either through a general appearance or by service of process in the manner prescribed by statute. State Bank of Lake Zurich v. Thill, 113 Ill. 2d 294, 308 (1986). Section 2-203(a) of the Code provides, in pertinent part, that service upon an individual defendant shall be made: "(1) by leaving a copy of the summons with the defendant personally, (2) by leaving a copy at the defendant's usual place of abode, with some person of the family or a person residing there, of the age of 13 years or upwards, and informing that person of the 13 contents of the summons, provided the officer or other person making service shall also send a copy of the summons in a sealed envelope with postage fully prepaid, addressed to the defendant at his or her usual place of abode. * * * The certificate of the officer or affidavit of the person that he or she has sent the copy in pursuance of this Section is evidence that he or she has done so." 735 ILCS 5/2-203(a) (West 2010). ¶ 41 In this case, Jeffrey F. Mills, a special process server appointed by the circuit court, submitted an affidavit averring that on September 21, 2010, at 6:35 p.m., he served copies of the summons and complaint on Pamela Gunlicks at the subject property by