N. Shore Cmty. Bank & Trust Co. v. Gunlicks
[…] Eychaner, 202 Ill. 2d at 280; In re Marriage of O'Brien, 2011 IL 109039, ¶ 30. "On appeal, the decision on a petition for substitution of judge will not be reversed unless the trial court's decision was against the manifest weight of the evidence." In re J.D., 332 Ill. App. 3d 395, 404 (2002). ¶ 62 The Gunlickses filed four motions (which included a motion to reconsider) for substitution of Judge Simko for cause pursuant to section 2-1001(a)(3) of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1001(a)(3) (West 2010)). This section provides in part that "Every application for substitution of judge for cause shall be made by petition, setting forth the specific cause for substitution and praying a substitution of judge. The petition shall be verified by the affidavit of the applicant." 735 ILCS 5/2-1001(a)(3) (West 2010).