08-30-2023
[…] (Shalant, supra, 51 Cal.4th at p. 1174, id. at p. 1173.) By way of example and of relevance here, the Shalant court observed: "Under section 391, subdivision (b)(1), a person could be declared a vexatious litigant for losing five motions-all of which might have been filed in the same lawsuit-in a seven-year period. Section 391, subdivision (b)(3)'s reference to 'motions, pleadings, or other papers' filed in the course of a litigation would make little sense if every motion, pleading, or paper filed was itself a new litigation." (Shalant, at p. 1174; see § 391, subd. (b)(3) [defining a vexatious litigant as a person who does the following: "In any litigation while acting in propria persona, repeatedly files unmeritorious motions, pleadings, or other papers, conducts unnecessary discovery, or engages in other tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay"].)