08-30-2023
[…] Pierson before the 11th Circuit Appellate Court." As a basis for subject matter jurisdiction, Dr. Pierson alleged diversity of citizenship.
In early February 2014, the California district court sua sponte transferred the action to the United States District Court, Southern District of Florida based on improper venue under 28 U.S.C. section 1406. The next day, the Florida district court sua sponte dismissed the action without prejudice due to Dr. Pierson's failure to sufficiently allege subject matter jurisdiction.
28 U.S.C. section 1406, subdivision (a) provides: "The district court of a district in which is filed a case laying venue in the wrong division or district shall dismiss, or if it be in the interest of justice, transfer such case to any district or division in which it could have been brought."
In April 2014, the Florida district court struck Dr. Pierson's first amended complaint because the action had not been "reopened following its dismissal." The court noted the dismissal was without prejudice to Dr. Pierson's "right to refile th[e] action."