08-30-2023
[…] (Shalant v. Girardi (2011) 51 Cal.4th 1164, 1169 (Shalant); Garcia v. Lacey (2014) 231 Cal.App.4th 402, 406 (Garcia); In re Kinney (2011) 201 Cal.App.4th 951, 957-958.) The statutory scheme "provides a 'means of moderating a vexatious litigant's tendency to engage in meritless litigation.'" (Garcia, at p. 406.)
To be declared a vexatious litigant, a party must come within one of the four definitions set forth in section 391, subdivision (b). As relevant here, section 391, subdivision (b)(1) defines a vexatious litigant as a person who "[i]n the immediately preceding seven-year period has commenced, prosecuted, or maintained in propria persona at least five litigations other than in a small claims court that have been (i) finally determined adversely to the person or (ii) unjustifiably permitted to remain pending at least two years without having been brought to trial or hearing." The seven-year period is calculated based on the filing date of the vexatious litigant motion. (Stolz v. Bank of America (1993) 15 Cal.App.4th 217, 224; Garcia, supra, 231 Cal.App.4th at p. 406, fn. 4.) A litigation qualifies as being within the seven-year period so long as it was filed or maintained during that period. (Stolz, at p. 225, Garcia, at p. 406, fn. 4.)
Section 391 broadly defines" '[l]itigation'" as meaning "any civil action or proceeding, commenced, maintained or pending in any state or federal court." (§ 391, subd. (a).) "A litigation includes an appeal or civil writ proceeding filed in an appellate court." (Garcia, supra, 231 Cal.App.4th at p. 406.) However, a "litigation" does not include "every motion or other procedural step taken during an action or special proceeding."