Case No. 1:19-cv-021
[…] See Doc. No. 1, ¶ 131. Similar to the quality/freshness allegation, Northern fails to state what conduct on the part of Henry's led to the outlets allegedly holding this assumption. This allegation also wholly lacks the specificity required under Rule 9(b).
Suffice it to say, Northern's allegations lack the "who, what, when, where, and how" required for adequately pleading the claim of deceit. Accordingly, the Court finds Northern has failed to allege a deceit claim under the heightened pleading standards of Rule 9(b).
2. False Advertising
Section 51-12-01 of the North Dakota Century Code prohibits false and misleading advertising, and provides, in relevant part:
1. No person with intent to sell ... any product, merchandise, ... or anything offered to the public may make, publish, disseminate, circulate, broadcast, or place before the public, ... in a newspaper, or other publication, or in the form
of a book, notice, handbill, poster, bill, circular, pamphlet, tab, label, letter, television or radio broadcast, placement on the internet, or in any other way, an advertisement or web page that contains any assertion, representation, or statement of fact, ... which is untrue, deceptive, or misleading regarding such product, merchandise, ... or anything offered to the public.
N.D. Cent. Code § 51-12-01 (emphasis added). Henry's contends the heightened pleading requirements of Rule 9(b) apply to a claim of false advertising, and Northern has not objected to such an application. The Court agrees that Rule 9(b) applies.