Case No. 1:19-cv-021
[…] Co. v. Herman, 405 F.2d 121, 124 (8th Cir. 1968) (stating that the Declaratory Judgment Act "does not create any new substantive right but rather creates a procedure for adjudicating existing rights."); Pickrell v. Sorin Grp. USA, Inc., 293 F. Supp. 3d 865, 869 (S.D. Iowa 2018) ("The Declaratory Judgment Act does not create a cause of action without an underlying claim."); N.D. Cent. Code § 32-03.2-11(1) (providing that "when the defendant has been guilty by clear and convincing evidence of oppression, fraud, or actual malice, the court or jury, in addition to the actual damages, may give damages for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant"); N.D. Cent. Code § 32-03.2-11(4) (providing that "no award of exemplary damages may be made if the claimant is not entitled to compensatory damages").
IV. CONCLUSION
The Court has carefully reviewed the entire record, the parties’ briefs, and the relevant law. For the reasons set forth above, the Defendant's motion to dismiss (Doc. No. 4) is GRANTED . The Plaintiff's complaint is dismissed. Let judgment be entered accordingly.