Kaiser v. Imperial Oil of N. Dakota
[…] Accordingly, the Court will address each Count individually.

The North Dakota Supreme Court considers Minnesota decisions under Minn. Stat. §302A.751 persuasive as to questions arising under § 10-19.1-115. Kortum v. Johnson, 755 N.W.2d 432,441 (N.D. 2008).

The Court first finds that Count I may be brought as a direct claim. Kaiser alleges that Walters's fraudulent and illegal actions toward the minority shareholders violate § 10-19.1-115(2)(b)(2). (Doc. 122 ¶¶ 47-48). Section 10-19.1-115(2)(b)(2) reads:

A court may grant any equitable relief it deems just and reasonable in the circumstances or may dissolve a corporation and liquidate its assets and business ... [i]n an action by a shareholder when it is established that. .. [t]he directors or those in control of the corporation have acted fraudulently or illegally toward one or more shareholders in their capacities as shareholders or directors of any corporation or as officers or employees of a closely held corporation.
§ 10-19.1-115(2)(b)(2) (emphasis added).

Kaiser alleges that Walters engaged in illegal and fraudulent conduct by retaining excessive cash in violation of IRS regulations and effectively issuing loans to himself through Imperial Oil. (Doc. 24 at 16-17).