Kaiser v. Imperial Oil of N. Dakota
[…] The specific actions contemplated under (2)(b)(2) allow a shareholder-here, Kaiser-to redress an injury or enforce a duty owed to the shareholder. The fact that Imperial Oil might share some of the harm alleged by Kaiser does not preclude direct suit. See Danuser, 838 N.W.2d at 497. Thus, an action brought under subsection (2)(b)(2) may be brought as a direct claim.

The Court next finds that Count II, a claim that Walters engaged in unfairly prejudicial conduct toward Kaiser, in violation of § 10-19.1-115(2)(b)(3), may also be brought as a direct claim.

Section 10-19.1-115(2)(b)(3) reads:

A court may grant any equitable relief it deems just and reasonable in the circumstances or may dissolve a corporation and liquidate its assets and business ... [i]n an action by a shareholder when it is established that... [t]he directors or those in control of the corporation have acted in a manner unfairly prejudicial toward one or more shareholders in their capacities as shareholders or directors of a corporation that is not a publicly held corporation or as officers or employees of a closely held corporation.
§ 10-19.1-115(2)(b)(3) (emphasis added).

Kaiser alleges that Walters's actions have unfairly prejudiced her. (Doc. 122 ¶ 53). She contrasts how Walters has benefitted himself through Imperial Oil with his denial of her benefits of ownership in Imperial Oil. (Id.).