Kaiser v. Imperial Oil of N. Dakota
[…] Under the first step of the Shady Grove analysis, Rule 19 is sufficiently broad to create a “direct collision” between Rule 19 and § 10-19.1-115(8) because both answer the same question: whether Smith is a necessary party to this suit. Under Rule 19, the Court engages in a multi-step analysis: it must determine whether Smith is a necessary party and, if so, whether she is indispensable to the litigation. Under the plain text of § 10-19.1-115(8), Smith need not be joined. The two rules cannot coexist, so the federal rule controls unless it violates the Rules Enabling Act.

Section 10-19.1-115(8) reads, “Proceedings under this section must be brought in a court within the county in which the principal executive office of the corporation is located. It is not necessary to make shareholders parties to the action or proceeding unless relief is sought against them personally.”

Turning to the second step, the Court holds Rule 19 does not violate the Rules Enabling Act.