Kaiser v. Imperial Oil of N. Dakota
[…] (Id. (citing § 59-18-05(1), (2))). On reply, Walters urges the Court to apply § 28-01-16 because its application is “not preclude[d]” by North Dakota law. (Doc. 28 at 8).

The Court must first determine which statute governs the statute of limitations here. Then the Court will decide whether the applicable statute of limitations bars Kaiser from claiming breach of trust.

The North Dakota Century Code contains two statute of limitation provisions that can govern an action against a trustee for breach of trust. Section 28-01-16 is in the Judicial Procedure, Civil section of the Code and governs actions “upon a liability created by statute ... when not otherwise expressly provided” and for actions for “any other injury to the person or rights of another not arising under contract, when not otherwise expressly provided.” N.D. Cent Code § 28-01-16(2), (5).