Kaiser v. Imperial Oil of N. Dakota
[…] Gundy v. United States, 139 S.Ct. 2116, 2126 (2019). Third, when two statutes conflict, the specific governs the general, as long as the laws are of “equivalent dignity.” Nitro-Lift Techs, L.L.C, v. Howard, 568 U.S. 17,21 (2012).

Both § 28-01-16 and § 59-18-05 are plain and unambiguous. A plain reading of § 28-01-16 shows that it functions as a “catchall” statute of limitation to be applied in the absence of another statute “expressly provid[ing]” a statute of limitations. Thus, the language of § 28-01-16 precludes its application if § 59-18-05 applies.

The Court finds § 59-18-05 applies in this case because Kaiser (a beneficiary of the Trust) brought a judicial proceeding against Walters (a trustee of the Trust) for breach of trust. In the absence of a report “adequately disclosing] the existence of a potential claim for breach of trust[,]” the provisions of § 59-18-05(3) apply.

Second, in reading § 59-18-05 within the context of the overall statutory scheme, the Court notes that Title 59 of the North Dakota Century Code applies to Trusts, Uses, and Powers. Section 59-18-05 applies specifically to “actions against trustees.”