BEVERLY BERNELL MYRES, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. SAN FRANCISCO HOUSING AUTHORITY, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (Michell v. Olick (1996) 49 Cal.App.4th 1194, 1200 [costs allowable even though some pertained to claims on which plaintiff did not prevail].) The defendant is not entitled to an offset, even when it has prevailed to a lesser extent. (Ibid.; see Hyatt v. Sierra Boat Co. (1978) 79 Cal.App.3d 325, 347-350 [no reduction of prevailing plaintiff's costs though damages reduced due to comparative negligence].)
Recently, the state Supreme Court held that costs in a FEHA case are governed by section 12965, subdivision (b), which creates an exception to Code of Civil Procedure section 1032, subdivision (b) and renders an award of prevailing party costs discretionary rather than mandatory in all FEHA cases: "In civil actions brought under this section, the court in its discretion, may award to the prevailing party . . . reasonable attorney's fees and costs . . . ." (§ 12965, subd. (b), italics added.) "We conclude [] section 12965, subdivision (b), governs cost awards in FEHA actions, allowing trial courts discretion in awards of both attorney fees and costs to prevailing FEHA parties." (Williams v.