BEVERLY BERNELL MYRES, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. SAN FRANCISCO HOUSING AUTHORITY, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] The order noted that most of the billable hours on the case were accumulated on unsuccessful and unmeritorious theories, that plaintiff's counsel had failed to assist the court in a proper allocation of the hours, that the action did not serve to vindicate an important public right as required for an award of fees under Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.5, and that no multiplier was called for because the case lacked complexity and did not confer a public benefit.
II. DISCUSSION
A. Standard of Review
A plaintiff who prevails in a FEHA case may recover attorney fees under section 12965, subdivision (b), which provides: "In civil actions brought under this section, the court, in its discretion, may award to the prevailing party . . . reasonable attorney's fees and costs, including expert witness fees." A trial court's exercise of discretion concerning an award of attorney fees in a FEHA case "will not be reversed unless there is a manifest abuse of discretion.