BEVERLY BERNELL MYRES, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. SAN FRANCISCO HOUSING AUTHORITY, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] The trial court "was in the best position to determine the amount of hours reasonably necessary for this case." (El Escorial Owners' Assn. v. DLC Plastering, Inc. (2007) 154 Cal.App.4th 1337, 1367; see Perlan Therapeutics, Inc. v. Superior Court (2009) 178 Cal.App.4th 1333, 1349 [trial court is best situated to determine whether parties engaged in abusive litigation tactics].)
E. Fees Under Code of Civil Procedure Section 1021.5
Plaintiff argues the trial court should have awarded additional fees under Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.5, which provides in relevant part: "Upon motion, a court may award attorneys' fees to a successful party against one or more opposing parties in any action which has resulted in the enforcement of an important right affecting the public interest if: (a) a significant benefit, whether pecuniary or nonpecuniary, has been conferred on the general public or a large class of persons, (b) the necessity and financial burden of private enforcement, or of enforcement by one public entity against another public entity, are such as to make the award appropriate, and (c) such fees should not in the interest of justice be paid out of the recovery, if any." We do not agree.
The trial court did not abuse its discretion in concluding plaintiff's recovery of damages on the harassment claim did not confer a significant benefit to the general public or a large class of persons. (See Flannery v.