Filed November 2, 1999 Certified for Publication
[…] San Diego Police Officers Association and Garry Collins (SDPOA) appeal from a judgment discharging a writ of mandamus and granting attorney fees. The primary issue on appeal is whether Penal Code section 148.6 (hereafter section 148.6) applies in situations other than when a citizen makes an allegation of misconduct by a police officer during the performance of his or her duties. We hold it does not. Additionally, we hold that the award of attorney fees was well within the trial court's discretion. Accordingly, we affirm the judgment.
FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
Section 148.6, subdivision (a) provides:
"(1) Every person who files any allegation of misconduct against any peace officer, as defined in Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 830) of Title 3 of Part 2, knowing the allegation to be false, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
"(2) Any law enforcement agency accepting an allegation of misconduct against a peace officer shall require the complainant to read and sign the following advisory, all in boldface type: