Filed November 2, 1999 Certified for Publication
[…] The court went on to grant the SDPOA's petition "to the extent" that it sought a writ compelling the Police Department to issue the advisory under section 148.6, subdivision (a)(2) "when accepting a citizen's allegation of misconduct by a police officer during the performance of his or her duties, even if that misconduct might rise to the level of a criminal offense."
DISCUSSION SECTION 148.6 APPLIES ONLY TO CITIZENS' COMPLAINTS OF POLICE MISCONDUCT DURING THE PERFORMANCE OF AN OFFICER'S DUTIES A. The Court Properly Relied on the Language of the Advisory in Determining the Scope of Section 148.6SDPOA contends section 148.6 must be interpreted broadly because subdivision (a)(1) refers to "[e]very person who files any allegation of misconduct against any peace officer," and the trial court erred in relying on contradictory language of the advisory in subdivision (a)(2) to limit the scope of the statute to citizens' complaints of on-duty police misconduct. SDPOA's position is an attempt to have its cake and eat it too, however.