Myers v. The Vill. of SCIO
[…] A declaratory judgment on liability is made in a special proceeding and distinct from a liability decision in a standard civil action. Gen. Acc. Ins. Co. v. Ins. Co. of N. Am., 44 Ohio St.3d 17-23 (1989) (where both sides sought declaratory judgment, the entry finding insurance coverage but not yet addressing damages was a final appealable order due to Civ.R. 54(B) "no just reason for delay" language), citing R.C. 2505.02(B)(2); R.C. 2721.02(A) ("courts of record may declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed" and "[t]he declaration has the effect of a final judgment or decree"); see also R.C. 2721.03 (declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations under an ordinance).