Myers v. The Vill. of SCIO
[…] Internatl. Bd. of Elec. Workers v. Vaughn Indus., L.L.C., 2007-Ohio-6439, ¶ 3, 9, 16-17, fn.1, citing Urso v. Compact Cars, Inc., 2005-Ohio-6292, ¶ 5 (11th Dist.) ("It is well-settled law that when attorney fees are requested in the complaint, there is no final appealable order until those fees have been addressed by the trial court unless the court utilizes Civ.R. 54(B) language.").

OPEN MEETINGS ACT

{¶22} The Open Meetings Act is contained in R.C. 121.22, which "shall be liberally construed to require public officials to take official action and to conduct all deliberations upon official business only in open meetings unless the subject matter is specifically excepted by law." R.C. 121.22(A). The village council is a public body. R.C. 121.22(B)(1). "All meetings of any public body are declared to be public meetings open to the public at all times." R.C. 121.22(C).