80448 80449
[…] Finally, employee status for the purposes of either the MWA or NRS Chapter 608 is not affected by the Nevada Transportation Authority's (NTA) approval of a taxi lease under NRS 706.473. Because the district court held that the NTA's approval of appellants' leases foreclosed further inquiry into their employee status, we reverse and remand.
BACKGROUND
The respondents are taxicab companies that lease taxicabs to the appellant drivers under agreements approved by the NTA, pursuant to NRS 706.473. Each agreement contains the following language:
NRS 706.473(1) provides in relevant part that "a person who holds a certificate of public convenience and necessity which was issued for the operation of a taxicab business may, upon approval from the Authority, lease a taxicab to an independent contractor who does not hold a certificate of public convenience and necessity."
RELATIONSHIP. Neither Party is the partner, joint venture, agent, or representatives of the other Party. LESSEE is an independent contractor.