Byars v. W. Best LLC
[…] Plaintiff's first, second, third, sixth, and seventh claims all arise under state law. Claims one, two, and three are based on Chapter 608 of the Nevada Revised Statutes. Chapter 608 covers only employees, not independent contractors. NEV. REV. STAT. § 608.255 (West 2023); Terry v. Sapphire Gentlemen's Club, 336 P.3d 951, 954 (Nev. 2014). If a plaintiff makes solely statutory claims, as is the case here, a defendant may prevail on summary judgment by establishing that plaintiff is an independent contractor under NRS 608.0155. Myers v. Reno Cab Co., Inc., 492 P.3d 545, 554 (Nev. 2021).

NRS 608.0155 provides litigants are “conclusively presumed to be an independent contractor” if they: (a) have a social security number or have “filed an income tax return for.. .earnings from self-employment.. .in the previous year,” (b) are “required by the contract with the principal to hold any necessary state.. .or local business license and to maintain any necessary occupational license, insurance or bonding in order to operate in this State,” and (c) satisfy three or more other relevant criteria. NEV. REV. STAT. § 608.0155 (West 2023) (emphasis added).

The criteria relevant to this discussion are that “the person has control and discretion over the means and manner of the performance of any work and the result of the work, rather than the means or manner by which the work is performed;” “the person has control over the time the work is performed,” other than for an agreement regarding range of work hours; and the person is “not required to work exclusively for one principal.” NEV. REV. STAT. § 608.0155(1)(c) (West 2023).