Myers v. Myers
[…] Accordingly, we summarily affirm the decision of the trial court. Rule 5A:27.

[W]e view [the] evidence and all reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the prevailing party below. Where, as here, the court hears the evidence ore tenus, its finding is entitled to great weight and will not be disturbed on appeal unless plainly wrong or without evidence to support it.

Martin v. Pittsylvania Dep't of Social Servs., 3 Va. App. 15, 20, 348 S.E.2d 13, 16 (1986).

Under Code Sec. 20-108.1, "there shall be a rebuttable presumption in any . . . proceeding for child support . . . that the amount of the award which would result from the application of the guidelines set out in Sec. 20-108.2 is the correct amount of child support to be awarded." Code Sec. 20-108.1(B). The presumption may be rebutted if the court finds, in writing, "that application of such guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case." Id. Those findings "shall be determined by relevant evidence pertaining to the [statutory] factors affecting the obligation, the ability of each party to provide child support, and the best interests of the child." Id.