Case No. 3:19-cv-00081-SMR-SBJ
[…] IASD Health Servs. Corp. , 558 N.W.2d 198, 201 (Iowa 1997) ). Wages are "compensation owed by an employer for ... [l]abor or services rendered by an employee, whether determined on a time, task, piece, commission, or other basis of calculation." Andrew v. Hamilton Cnty. Pub. Hosp. , 960 N.W.2d 481, 495 (Iowa 2021) (citing Iowa Code § 91A.2(7)(a) ). Wages may be compensation owed for "[v]acation, holiday, sick leave, and severance payments which are due an employee under an agreement with the employer or under a policy of the employees." Iowa Code § 91A.2(7)(b).
The IWPCL mandates "[a]n employer shall pay all wages due its employees ..." not "more than twelve days ... after the end of the period in which the wages were earned." Id. § 91A.3(1). "An employer and employee may, upon written agreement which shall be maintained as a record, vary the provisions of this subsection." Id. The language in the agreement must expressly state the parties’ agreement to depart from the statutorily prescribed deadlines. Westegard v. Davis Cnty. Cmty. Sch. Dist. , 580 N.W.2d 726, 729 (Iowa 1998).