Case No. 3:19-cv-00081-SMR-SBJ
[…] Second, Bernstein ’s conclusion that "liquidated damages are not available under chapter 91A in the absence of some unpaid wages" would undermine the statutory language. Specifically, the reasoning in Bernstein would allow employers to avoid punishment for intentional untimely payment of wages. This occurs even though express statutory language requires "a regular payday shall not be more than twelve days ... after the end of the period in which the wages were earned." Iowa Code § 91A.3(1). Bernstein ’s interpretation makes this language in the statute meaningless, which is prohibited. Iowa Code § 4.4(2) ("in enacting a statute, it is presumed that the entire statute is intended to be effective."); Star Equip., Ltd. v. State, Iowa Dept. of Transp. , 843 N.W.2d 446, 455 (Iowa 2014).
b. Plain Language of the Statute
"When interpreting a statute, our ultimate goal is to ascertain and give effect to the intention of the legislature." John Deere Dubuque Works v.