Case No. 3:19-cv-00081-SMR-SBJ
[…] Gabelmann v. NFO, Inc. , 606 N.W.2d 339, 344 (Iowa 2000).
The IWPCL is meant to "facilitate collection of wages owed to employees." Condon Auto Sales & Serv., Inc. v. Crick , 604 N.W.2d 587, 596 (Iowa 1999) (citing Phipps v. IASD Health Servs. Corp. , 558 N.W.2d 198, 201 (Iowa 1997) ). Wages are "compensation owed by an employer for ... [l]abor or services rendered by an employee, whether determined on a time, task, piece, commission, or other basis of calculation." Andrew v. Hamilton Cnty. Pub. Hosp. , 960 N.W.2d 481, 495 (Iowa 2021) (citing Iowa Code § 91A.2(7)(a) ). Wages may be compensation owed for "[v]acation, holiday, sick leave, and severance payments which are due an employee under an agreement with the employer or under a policy of the employees." Iowa Code § 91A.2(7)(b).
The IWPCL mandates "[a]n employer shall pay all wages due its employees ..." not "more than twelve days ... after the end of the period in which the wages were earned." Id. § 91A.3(1).