addressing the bond requirement
[…] Under IDOT's interpretation, the second paragraph is surplusage, and the amendment adding that provision left the statute unchanged.
Our problem with IDOT's interpretation is that it flies in the face of our rules of statutory construction. “[W]hen the legislature amends a statute, it raises a presumption that the legislature intended a change in the law.” Postell, 823 N.W.2d at 49. Moreover, “we do not interpret statutes so they contain surplusage.” Thomas v. Gavin, 838 N.W.2d 518, 524 (Iowa 2013); see alsoIowa Code § 4.4(2) (“In enacting a statute, it is presumed that ... [t]he entire statute is intended to be effective.”); State v. Keutla, 798 N.W.2d 731, 734 (Iowa 2011) (“We seek an interpretation that does not render portions of [a statute] redundant or irrelevant.”). We therefore reject IDOT's argument that the second paragraph of section 573.2 merely confirms the retainage remedy.