Myers v. Dean
[…] Myers began her employment in the Clerk of Courts' office on January 22, 1985. (Myers's Depo. at 10.) As a deputy clerk, Myers was an unclassified civil servant and signed a sworn statement acknowledging that she was an unclassified employee. (Myers Exhibit 2.) According to the Pickaway County Personnel Policy and Procedure Manual, an unclassified employee serves "at the will of the Appointing Authority." (Dean Exhibit A.) Further, the Ohio Revised Code clarifies that a deputy clerk is an unclassified employee. See Ohio Rev. Code § 124.11(A)(10) (defining unclassified service as being comprised of, inter alia, "deputies of clerks of the courts of common pleas who supervise, or who handle public moneys or secured documents"); see also Ohio Rev. Code § 3.06(A) ("A deputy or clerk, appointed in pursuance of law, holds the appointment only during the pleasure of the officer appointing him [or her].")

In September, 2003, the incumbent Clerk of Courts resigned and, under Ohio Revise Code § 305.02(F), the County Commissioners were charged with appointing an interim clerk.