Myers v. California Public Employees Retirement System
[…] [Citation.] A general demurrer will lie where the complaint `has included allegations that clearly disclose some defense or bar to recovery. [Citation.]" (Casterson v. Superior Court (2002) 101 Cal.App.4th 177, 182-183.)

Respondents cannot be held liable for complying with state law.

Appellants contend that respondents violated FEHA by calculating and paying retirement benefits in accordance with Section 21354.1. This contention fails because respondents had no discretion to disregard the mandates of a statute.

The California Constitution, article III, section 3.5, provides: "An administrative agency . . . has no power: [¶] (a) To declare a statute unenforceable, or to refuse to enforce a statute, on the basis of it being unconstitutional unless an appellate court has made a determination that such statute is unconstitutional; [¶] (b) To declare a statute unconstitutional; [¶] (c) To declare a statute unenforceable, or to refuse to enforce a statute on the basis that federal law or federal regulations prohibit the enforcement of such statute unless an appellate court has made a determination that the enforcement of such statute is prohibited by federal law or federal regulations." (See Valdes v.