Mutter v. Doyle
[…] A declaratory judgment is a method by which a party may petition the Court for a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations when such determinations hinge upon a statute. See § 9-30-1 et seq. Thus, "the Superior Court has jurisdiction to construe the rights and responsibilities of any party arising from a statute pursuant to the powers conferred upon [it] by G.L. chapter 30 of title 9, the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act." Canario v. Culhane, 752 A.2d 476, 478-79 (R.I. 2000). Specifically, § 9-30-2 of the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act (the UDJA) provides as follows:

"Any person interested under a deed, will, written contract, or other writings constituting a contract, or whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract, or franchise, may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract, or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or legal relations thereunder." (Emphasis added.)

"This statute gives a broad grant of jurisdiction to the Superior Court to determine the rights of any person that may arise under a[n ordinance] not in its appellate capacity but as a part of its original jurisdiction."