Mut. Benefit Ins. Co. v. Natale
[…] As a matter of law, an ATV is a motor vehicle within the meaning of Maryland law, and by extension, within the meaning of the identical PIP Endorsement definition.

Alternatively, Natale contends that his ATV was not being "operated ... on a public road" within the meaning of "motor vehicle" as provided by the PIP Endorsement and Maryland Insurance Article and, therefore, that it fails to come within the scope of the owned-but-not-insured exclusion. (ECF No. 22 at 10.) Natale seeks to apply West Virginia law, contending that under West Virginia Code § 17F-1-1(b) he was permitted to operate his ATV on a public road "for a distance not to exceed ten miles to travel between a residence or lodging and off-road trails, fields and areas of operation, including stops for food, fuel, supplies and restrooms." In subsection (c) of this same portion of the West Virginia Code, the statute states that operating an ATV "in accordance with subsection (b) shall not constitute operation of a motor vehicle on a road or highway of this state as contemplated by the provisions of section seven of this article."