Mut. Benefit Ins. Co. v. Natale
[…] (Natale Affidavit, ECF No. 22-1 ¶¶ 2, 4-5.) Natale obtained a permit from the lodge which authorized him to operate his ATV on the Hatfield-McCoy trails. (Id. ¶ 2.) West Virginia law also allows an individual to operate an ATV on or near the shoulder of any road, street, or highway "for a distance not to exceed ten miles to travel between a residence or lodging and off-road trails, fields and areas of operation, including stops for food ...." W. Va. Code. Code Ann. § 17F-1-1(b). The West Virginia Code provides that that operation of an ATV in that manner described "shall not constitute operation of a motor vehicle on a road or highway of [West Virginia] as contemplated by the provisions of section seven of this article." Id. § 17F-1-1(c). Section seven states that an ATV driver is not subject to the general rules of operation which govern the state's roads and is not required to obtain an operator's license. See id. § 17F-1-7; State ex rel. Sergent v. Nibert , 220 W.Va. 520, 648 S.E.2d 26, 30 (2007).