Mustafanos v. Ford
[…] See Jack Russell Terrier Network of N. Ca. v. Am. Kennel Club, Inc., 407 F.3d 1027, 1033 (9th Cir. 2005). Excising this non-claims from the complaint, there are only four federal causes of action remaining: unjust imprisonment under 28 U.S.C. § 1495 and three claims under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 for deprivations of constitutional rights to equal protection, due process, and to be free from unreasonable searches and seizures.

Plaintiff cites 28 U.S.C. § 2513 but this statute merely provides prerequisites for bringing the case under 28 U.S.C. § 1495.

Third, the Court lacks jurisdiction to adjudicate claims under 28 U.S.C. § 1495, which states, "The United States Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction to render judgment upon any claim for damages by any person unjustly convicted of an offense against the United States and imprisoned." This Court is not the United States Court of Federal Claims and as such lacks jurisdiction to consider claims brought under this statute. Calloway v. United States, 431 F. Supp. 1111, 1113-14 (E.D. Okla. 1977).

Fourth, Plaintiff's § 1983 claims are time barred.