Mustafa v. Al-Bayer
[…] {¶ 19} Pursuant to R.C. 1925.02(A), a small claims division of a municipal court has jurisdiction in civil actions for the recovery of amounts not exceeding $6,000, exclusive of interest and costs. Pursuant to R.C. 1925.10(A), however, "[a] civil action that is duly entered on the docket of the small claims division shall be transferred to the regular docket of the court upon the motion of the court made at any stage of the civil action or by the filing of a counterclaim or cross-claim for more than six thousand dollars." (Emphasis added.) R.C. 1901.22(E) similarly provides that when a counterclaim is filed in a case before a municipal court in excess of its monetary jurisdiction, "the judge shall certify the proceedings in the case to the court of common pleas[.]" (Emphasis added.) See R.C. 1901.17(A) (a municipal court has jurisdiction over cases in which the amount claimed by any party does not exceed $15,000).