Music Royalty Consulting, Inc. v. Reservoir Media Mgmt.
[…] Code § 1262, to maintain a veterans memorial building that it had purchased from the County pursuant. The City argued that it had assumed no such obligation, because it purchased the property from the county free and clear of any obligation to maintain, repair, or replace the building, and because the text of the Code provided only that “any county” may provide memorials and meeting places for veterans. Id. at 1080.

Military and Veterans Code section 1262 provides that, “Any county may provide, maintain or provide and maintain buildings, memorial halls, meeting places, memorial parks, or recreation centers for the use or benefit of one or more veterans' associations. For these purposes the board of supervisors of any county may: .... Join with any incorporated city in the county in the accomplishment of the above purposes and to that end hold jointly with such city all property acquired, and expend money in conjunction with such city in accomplishing the above purposes. Title to any property jointly so acquired by a county and a city may at any time be conveyed by either of the joint owners to the other without consideration other than to carry out the purposes of this section.”

Nonetheless, the court found for the group of veteran plaintiffs, holding that, “As a general rule, the grantee of a quitclaim deed takes subject to all equities that could have been asserted against the grantor.” (emphasis added).