INDEX NO. 100207/2008
[…] B. Injunctive Relief
Defendants also move for a preliminary injunction enjoining plaintiff and its agents from spoliating any possible evidence of residential occupancy at the [B]uilding during the 2015-2016 Window, more specifically video surveillance footage. In response, plaintiff denies ever spoliating evidence, and "agrees not to spoliate any evidence for the period of 2015-2016" (NYSCEF Doc No. 396, Philip L. Billet affirmation, ¶ 86; NYSCEF Doc No. 397, Shimon Milul aff, ¶ 65).
CPLR 6301 states, in part:
"A preliminary injunction may be granted in any action where it appears that the defendant threatens or is about to do, or is doing or procuring or suffering to be done, an act in violation of the plaintiff's rights respecting the subject of the action, and tending to render the judgment ineffectual, or in any action where the plaintiff has demanded and would be entitled to a judgment restraining the defendant from the commission or continuance of an act, which, if committed or continued during the pendency of the action, would produce injury to the plaintiff."