Murray v. Town of Dewey Beach
[…] The plaintiff bears the burden of establishing this Court's subject matter jurisdiction. The Court may consider evidence extrinsic to the Complaint when assessing a Court of Chancery Rule 12(b)(1) motion, and "where the plaintiff's jurisdictional allegations are challenged through the introduction of material extrinsic to the pleadings, he must support those allegations with competent proof." B. The Statute of Repose

Acierno, 2006 WL 1668370, at *3 (internal quotation and citation omitted).

Id.

Id. (internal quotation and citation omitted).

10 Del C. § 8126 provides that:

(a) No action, suit or proceeding in any court, whether in law or equity or otherwise, in which the legality of any ordinance, code, regulation or map, relating to zoning, or any amendment thereto, or any regulation or ordinance relating to subdivision and land development, or any amendment thereto, enacted by the governing body of a county or municipality, is challenged, whether by direct or by collateral attack or otherwise, shall be brought after the expiration of 60 days from the date of publication in a newspaper of general circulation in the county or municipality in which such adoption occurred, of notice of the adoption of such ordinance, code, regulation, map or amendment.
(b) No action, suit or proceeding in any court, whether in law or equity or otherwise, in which the legality of any action of the appropriate county or municipal body finally granting or denying approval of a final or record plan submitted under the subdivision and land development regulations of such county or municipality is challenged, whether directly or by collateral attack or otherwise, shall be brought after the expiration of 60 days from the date of publication in a newspaper of general circulation in the county or municipality in which such action occurred, of notice of such final approval or denial of such final or record plan.

Although perhaps not readily apparent, the provisions of § 8126 are jurisdictional in nature. Referring to a different statute of repose, 10 Del. C. § 8127, the Supreme Court explained:

See id. at *4; Sterling Prop. Hldgs., Inc. v. New Castle Cty., 2004 WL 1087366, at *3 (Del. Ch.