Murray v. Town of Dewey Beach
[…] Moreover, the Court notes that the process of considering and approving the Record Plat Plan (and the Redevelopment Plan it was based upon) took place in public after multiple public hearings; the approval of the Record Plan Plat was, allegedly, part of a rezoning; and notice of the Record Plat Plan's approval was published.

The Statute of Repose must be construed broadly so that it may serve its important policy goal of providing finality and certainty to zoning and land use decisions of municipalities and counties. Pursuant to 22 Del. C. § 702(d), the entire comprehensive plan adopted by a municipality has "the force of law and no development shall be permitted except as consistent with the plan." This is in contrast to the somewhat more limited legal effect of the comprehensive plans of counties. Only "the land use map or map series" of a county's comprehensive plan has the force of law. 9 Del C. § 2659(a); see also O'Neill v. Town of Middletown, 2006 WL 205071, at *38 n.272 (Del. Ch.