Murray v. Town of Dewey Beach
[…] Also, as previously explained, DBE's subject matter jurisdiction argument consists of two parts. The Court's discussion of § 8126 relates only to the approval of the Challenged Documents by the Town Council and the process employed by the Town Council to do so. DBE's § 8126 argument does not relate to the challenged actions of the Building Inspector.

The Plaintiffs contend that the Statute of Repose does not apply to the challenged actions because the challenged actions simply are not of the type protected by § 8126. The Plaintiffs argue that § 8126(a) is not applicable because they are not challenging the legality of any "ordinance, code, regulation or map, relating to zoning, or any amendment thereto, or any regulation or ordinance relating to subdivision and land development, or any amendment thereto, enacted by the governing body of a county or municipality," since the Town Council approved the Challenged Documents through a resolution.