26926/2002.
[…] VI. SUMMARY JUDGMENT AGAINST STEIN ON LIABILITY
On May 18, 2005, for the reasons explained below, the court granted plaintiff's motion for partial summary judgment against Stein on liability for her negligence. C.P.L.R. § 3212(b) and (e). She admits observing plaintiff on a ladder between the two lanes in and out of the garage as she entered in the exit lane, but she failed to observe him and the direction she was heading when she pulled out in reverse.
New York Vehicle and Traffic Law (VTL) § 1211(a) requires that: "The driver of a vehicle shall not back the same unless such movement can be made with safety. . . ." Based on Stein's own testimony and the other undisputed facts, Stein failed to take adequate precautions to assure that she would not veer off the garage driveway or strike any person or object off the driveway, particularly a stationary, observable object on the sidewalk. Garcia v.