No. 1-199 / 10-0845.
[…] III. Discussion.
A. Summary disposition proper. Murray first complains the district court erred in considering matters outside the pleadings in ruling on the motion to dismiss. This claim is without merit: Murray's application specifically requested the district court "take judicial notice of the pleadings and documents in the court file for this case as well as the original criminal case as well as any transcript of any hearing or the trial in the original criminal matter."
Moreover, motions for summary disposition of PCR applications are specifically provided. See Iowa Code § 822.6. ("The court may grant a motion by either party for summary disposition of the application, when it appears from the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions and agreements of fact, together with any affidavits submitted, that there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law."); State v. Dryer, 342 N.W.2d 881, 883 (Iowa Ct. App. 1983) ("Summary disposition is proper in situations where petitioner's allegations are directly contradicted by the record, unless petitioner has raised a legitimate question concerning the credibility of that record.").