No. 1-199 / 10-0845.
[…] Dryer, 342 N.W.2d 881, 883 (Iowa Ct. App. 1983) ("Summary disposition is proper in situations where petitioner's allegations are directly contradicted by the record, unless petitioner has raised a legitimate question concerning the credibility of that record.").
B. Issue barred by Iowa Code section 822.8. Murray next contends the court erred in finding Murray was barred under section 822.8. That section provides:
All grounds for relief available to an applicant under this chapter must be raised in the applicant's original, supplemental or amended application. Any ground finally adjudicated or not raised, or knowingly, voluntarily, and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence, or in any other proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief, may not be the basis for a subsequent application, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original, supplemental, or amended application.
Murray claims he should have been given further opportunity to show "sufficient reason" why the issue was not asserted in his original PCR application.
We disagree.