Murray v. Noeth
[…] Barrett v. Ricks, No. 00-CV-4636, 2003 WL 22284164, at *7 (E.D.N.Y. Aug. 20, 2003).

First, Judge McCarthy concluded in the R&R that Petitioner's claim was procedurally barred because the trial court's denial of his request to examine Sergeant Henderlong's personnel file was an evidentiary ruling based on independent and adequate state law. (R&R 19.) This Court agrees. At the time of Petitioner's trial, Section 50-a provided that:

All personnel records, used to evaluate performance toward continued employment or promotion, under the control of any police agency . . . shall be considered confidential and not subject to inspection or review without the express written consent of such police officer . . . except as may be mandated by lawful court order.
N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 50-a (repealed June 11, 2020). As Judge McCarthy pointed out, New York courts did not mandate that officer records be released pursuant to Section 50-a “when requests to examine records [we]re motivated by nothing more than impeachment of witness' general credibility.”