00-CV-4636 (JBW), 03-MISC-0066 (JBW)
[…] This motion was denied in September 1999:
Granting defendant's pro se pleading the benefit of every favorable inference, it appears that virtually all of his contentions are matters of record which could have been raised on direct appeal. Accordingly, they are no longer reviewable in postjudgment proceedings pursuant to CPL 440.10. Moreover, as to the remaining issues over which this court retains jurisdiction, defendant has failed to demonstrate either "good cause" for his failure to raise them on his prior CPL 440 motion ( see, CPL 440.10[3][c]) or that "there has been a retroactively effective change in the law controlling such issue" since the time of its rejection "upon [his] prior motion[s]" (CPL 440.10[3][b]).