00-CV-4636 (JBW), 03-MISC-0066 (JBW)
[…] The arrest photograph was authenticated by Sergeant Nicholls. Petitioner has offered no evidence beyond his own assertion that the photograph was doctored.
2. Notice of Intent to Use the 911 Tape and Arrest Photograph
Petitioner in his seventh claim argues that the Voluntary Disclosure Form provided by the People did not indicate that the State intended to use the 911 tape and the arrest photograph at trial and that the People did not provide petitioner a list of items omitted from that Voluntary Disclosure Form. This appears to be a claim pursuant to New York Criminal Procedure Law section 710.30(1)(b) that petitioner received inadequate notice of the State's intent to elicit "testimony regarding an observation of the defendant either at the time or place of the commission of the offense or upon some other occasion relevant to the case, to be given by a witness who has previously identified him as such."
Federal habeas corpus relief does not lie for mere errors of state law. Estelle v. McGuire, 502 U.S. 62, 68, 112 S.Ct. 475, 116 L.Ed.2d 385 (1991).