11-07-2024
[…] The Murrays argue that Alayna's waiver means she has no standing to assert her claims and that her constitutional arguments are moot. We will thus first address the waiver question.
1. Alayna has waived her right to challenge Idaho Code sections 15-5-204 and 15-5207 on appeal.
Idaho Code sections 15-5-204 and -207 govern the conditions and procedures for appointing a guardian of a minor. I.C. §§ 15-5-204, 15-5-207 (hereinafter, collectively, the "guardianship statutes"). Idaho Code section 15-5-204 provides that a court may appoint a guardian for a minor "upon a finding that the child has been neglected, abused, or abandoned or whose parents are unable to provide a stable home environment." I.C. § 15-5-204. In addition to identifying who may initiate a guardianship proceeding, Idaho Code section 15-5-207 also states that the court may appoint a temporary guardian for a minor if it finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the appointment is necessary to protect the minor's