11-07-2024
[…] Alayna makes these arguments in the context of a strict scrutiny analysis, but pursuant to our holding that the Idaho Parental Rights Act does not apply, we will consider her arguments under rational basis review. Apart from her argument that strict scrutiny applies, Alayna also argues that the statute is unconstitutionally broad and vague.
Idaho Code section 15-5-212(1) states:
(1) Any person interested in the welfare of a ward, or the ward if fourteen (14) or
more years of age, may petition for removal of a guardian, or for modification or termination of the guardianship, on the ground that such removal, modification or termination would be in the best interest of the ward. A guardian may petition for permission to resign. A petition for removal or for permission to resign may, but need not, include a request for appointment of a successor guardian.I.C. § 15-5-212(1) (2016).
First, Alayna argues that Idaho Code section 15-5-212 is unconstitutional because it does not require a showing of harm to the child to deny a petition to terminate a guardianship.