11-07-2024
[…] It is well established that "[p]arents have a fundamental right to maintain a familial relationship, and to the 'custody, care and control' of their children; this right is protected by the Fourteenth Amendment." Because Idaho Code section 32719 seemingly allows grandparents to seek visitation over the objection of fit parents, the fundamental right to parent is implicated. It is undisputed by the parties that strict scrutiny applies. Moreover, Idaho Code section 32-1013 mandates that any law restricting or interfering with the fundamental right to parent satisfy strict scrutiny: such laws are presumed invalid unless they are both (1) "essential to further a compelling government interest," and (2) "the least restrictive means available for the furthering of that compelling government interest." I.C. § 32-1013(1)(a)-(b).Id. at 899, 517 P.3d at 828 (emphasis added) (first citation omitted).