11-07-2024
[…] Nelson, 170 Idaho at 900, 517 P.3d at 829.
As noted, statutes relating to the same subject must be construed together. See City of Sandpoint, 139 Idaho at 69, 72 P.3d at 909. Idaho Code sections 15-5-204 (Court appointment of guardian of minor-Conditions for appointment) and 15-5-212 (Resignation, removal, modification or termination proceedings) are both in Title 15, Chapter 5, Part 2 titled "Guardians of Minors." Title 15 contains fourteen statutes on the topic. As described previously, Idaho Code section 15-5-204(1) states in relevant part that "[t]he court may appoint a guardian for an unmarried minor if all parental rights of custody have been terminated by prior court order or upon a finding that the child has been neglected, abused, or abandoned or whose parents are unable to provide a stable home environment." I.C. § 15-5-204(1) (emphasis added).
Here, the structure, organization, and title of each statute in Title 15, Chapter 5, Part 2 indicate that the legislature intended that the statutes operate in conjunction with each other.