11-07-2024
[…] I.C. § 16-1621. While this duty is not mandated by section 15-5-209, the statute provides:
A guardian of a minor has the powers and responsibilities of a parent who has not been deprived of custody of his minor and unemancipated child, except that a guardian is not legally obligated to provide from his own funds for the ward and is not liable to third persons by reason of the parental relationship for acts of the ward.
I.C. § 15-5-209. Viewing these responsibilities against the mandate of section 15-5-204(1) that "the court shall consider the best interests of the child as the primary factor in the determination whether to appoint, and whom to appoint, as a guardian for such child[,]" the obligation to include contact with a parent who is struggling, but who may still be a positive influence on the child, is left to the good discretion of Idaho's magistrate judges; thus, the question of whether such parental influence is in a child's best interests is best left to those