No. 34051.
[…] The order, which was prepared by Appellants' counsel, states that the Appellants "are appointed guardians of [their grandchild] with all powers and duties set forth in Idaho Code § 15-5-312." That statute does not apply to the appointment of a guardian for a minor. It applies to the appointment of a guardian for an incapacitated person who is not a minor. On remand, the magistrate judge should correct the order to refer to the correct code section.
Idaho Code § 15-5-312 begins, "(a) A guardian of an incapacitated person has the powers and responsibilities of a parent who has not been deprived of custody of his unemancipated minor child. . . ." (Emphasis added). An "incapacitated person" is defined as "any person who is impaired, except by minority, . . . ." I.C. § 15-5-101(a) (emphasis added). The powers and duties of the guardian of a minor are set forth in Idaho Code § 15-5-209.
III. CONCLUSION