Murphy v. U.S. Forest Serv.
[…] The availability of an administrative appeal was made plain in the [Decision Memo], in the legal notice published in the newspaper, and in a memorandum announcing that all categorical exclusion decisions would be subject to the appeal process. Plaintiff seeks to avoid this conclusion by focusing only on the regulations themselves, which did not originally provide for appeal of categorical exclusion decisions. But § 6912(e) is not so limited. It requires exhaustion of "all administrative appeal procedures." . . . Because Plaintiff failed to exhaust "all administrative appeal procedures," 7 U.S.C. § 6912(e), he may not maintain this suit.
(Id. at 5:4-19.)

7 U.S.C. § 6912(e) prescribes, in pertinent part: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person shall exhaust all administrative appeal procedures established by the Secretary or required by law before the person may bring an action in a court of competent jurisdiction . . . ." (emphasis added). The Forest Service has not shown that the administrative remedies it asserts Plaintiff failed to exhaust were "administrative appeal procedures established by the Secretary or required by law." 7 U.S.C. § 6912(e).