Murphy v. U.S. Forest Serv.
[…] (SAC ¶¶ 64-96.)

III. DISCUSSION

A. Whether the Forest Service has Shown that Plaintiff was Required Under 7 U.S.C. § 6912(e) to Exhaust the Project's Available Administrative Remedies.

The Forest Service contends that Plaintiff's claims should be dismissed with prejudice, arguing:

[Plaintiff] waived any legal challenge [to the Project] by failing to [timely] comment [within the comment period].



. . . .



[Further,] all of Plaintiff's claims are barred because he failed to exhaust administrative remedies as required by statute. In adopting 7 U.S.C. § 6912(e), . . . Congress has made it especially clear that no person may sue the Forest Service unless he first exhausts the appeal process: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person shall exhaust all administrative appeal procedures established by the Secretary or required by law before the person may bring an action in a court of competent jurisdiction . . . ." 7 U.S.C. § 6912(e). . . .



. . . .



Regulations governing Forest Service programs in 2012 and 2013 provided the "administrative exhaustion appeal procedures" contemplated by 7 U.S.C. § 6912(e).