No. 0-500 / 99-1809.
[…] Bugley, 596 N.W.2d at 896. Additionally, a postconviction relief applicant must demonstrate actual prejudice resulting from the alleged errors. Osborn v. State, 573 N.W.2d 917, 921 (Iowa 1998). Ineffective assistance of trial counsel based on failure to file an appeal may constitute sufficient reason for not properly raising the issues earlier. Id. at 921.
Iowa Code § 822.8 requires a postconviction relief applicant to raise all grounds for relief available to the applicant in the applicant's original, supplemental or amended application "unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original, supplemental, or amended application."
Murphy did not file a motion in arrest of judgment to challenge his plea. He also did not directly appeal his judgment and sentence. However, Murphy alleges these omissions resulted from ineffective assistance of counsel. The question, therefore, is whether his attorney was ineffective.