No. 1-15-3186
[…] The State Parties timely filed a notice of appeal.
¶ 14 Before proceeding to consider this case on the merits, we note that plaintiff has not filed an appellee's brief. We shall consider the appeal on the brief of the State Parties alone. In re Marriage of Earlywine, 2013 IL 114779, ¶ 13.
¶ 15 On appeal, the State Parties contend that the Board's decision that plaintiff was discharged for misconduct under the Act was not clearly erroneous.
¶ 16 Section 602(A) of the Act provides that a person is ineligible for unemployment insurance benefits when he was "discharged for misconduct connected with his work." 820 ILCS 405/602(A) (West 2014). Misconduct is:
"the deliberate and willful violation of a reasonable rule or policy of the employing unit, governing the individual's behavior in performance of his work, provided such violation has harmed the employing unit or other employees or has been repeated by the individual despite a warning or other explicit instruction from the employing unit." 820 ILCS 405/602(A) (West 2014).
¶ 17 The disqualification for misconduct is not intended to encompass all rightful terminations of employment but to exclude claimants who intentionally commit conduct that they know is