17-CV-6339-FPG
[…] The Elmira Defendants argue that they did not violate Plaintiff's constitutional rights by refusing to accept his cash bail. The Court agrees.
New York's cash bail law requires that, “at any time after the principal has been committed to the custody of the sheriff, ” cash bail be deposited with “(a) the county treasurer of the county in which the criminal action or proceeding is pending or, in the city of New York with the commissioner of finance, or (b) the court which issued such order, or (c) the sheriff in whose custody the principal has been committed.” N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 520.15. “Upon proof of the deposit of the designated amount the principal must be forthwith released from custody.” Id. 10