AARON M. MURAUSKAS, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. MELISSA ROSA, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] S. Ct. R. 341(h)(6) (eff. May 25, 2018). We agree that portions of Rosa's statement of facts present argument and lack proper citation. While we may strike a statement of facts when the improprieties hinder our review (Hall v. Naper Gold Hospitality LLC, 2012 IL App (2d) 111151, ¶ 9), the deficiencies in Rosa's brief do not impair our effective review. We thus deny Murauskas's request to strike, but note that any statement that is argumentative or made without reference to the record shall be ignored. Beitner v. Marzahl, 354 Ill. App. 3d 142, 146 (2004). ¶ 15 Turning to the merits, section 2-619(a)(9) of the Code allows for the dismissal of an action on the ground that "the claim asserted against defendant is barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim." 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2018). A motion to dismiss under section 2-619 "admits well-pleaded facts, but does not admit conclusions of law and conclusory factual allegations unsupported by allegations of specific facts." Better Government Ass'n v.