Docket Nos. 1–12–0070 1–12–0237 cons.
[…] “the formal development of a factual record and the examination of that record leading to a decision not to make a finding of research misconduct or to make a recommendation for a finding of research misconduct which may include a recommendation for other appropriate actions, including administrative actions.” 42 C.F.R. § 93.215 (2005).
During the investigation, the institution must interview witnesses and diligently pursue all leads. 42 C.F.R. §§ 93.310(g), (h) (2005). The investigation must be commenced “within 30 days after determining that an investigation is warranted” (42 C.F.R. § 93.310(a) (2005)), and the accused must be notified in writing of all allegations against him before the investigation begins. See 42 C.F.R. § 93.310(c) (2005) (The institution must “[n]otify the respondent in writing of the allegations within a reasonable amount of time after determining that an investigation is warranted, but before the investigation begins.”). The final findings of the investigation committee must be memorialized in a written report (42 C.F.R. § 93.313 (2005)) and must be given to the accused for comment (42 C.F.R. § 93.312 (2005)). The final report must also be sent to the ORI. 42 C.F.R. § 93.315 (2005).