Docket Nos. 1–12–0070 1–12–0237 cons.
[…] We disagree.
¶ 76 Although the defendants are correct in asserting that the federal regulations impose an “affirmative duty” on all “institutions and institutional members” receiving federal funding for medical and scientific research to protect government “funds from misuse” by “responding to and reporting allegations of research misconduct” (42 C.F.R. § 93.100(b) (2005)), that duty is explicitly qualified by the requirement of “good faith” both in reporting and investigating research misconduct. See 42 C.F.R. § 93.203 (2005) ( “Complainant means a person who in good faith makes an allegation of research misconduct.” (Emphasis added.)); see also 42 C.F.R. § 93.210 (2005) (“Good faith as applied to a complainant or witness means having a belief in the truth of one's allegation or testimony that a reasonable person in the complainant's or witness's position could have based on the information known to the complainant or witness at the time. An allegation or cooperation with a research misconduct proceeding is not in good faith if made with knowing or reckless disregard for information that would negate the allegation or testimony. Good faith as applied to a committee member means cooperating with the research misconduct proceeding by carrying out the duties assigned impartially for the purpose of helping an institution meet its responsibilities under this part. A committee member does not act in good faith if his/her acts or omissions on the committee are dishonest or influenced by personal, professional or financial conflicts of interest with those involved in the research misconduct proceeding.”).
¶ 77 Consistent with the federal regulations, Northwestern's ORI policy conditions reporting of research misconduct on “good faith.” A complainant, who is defined as “an individual who submits an allegation of research misconduct,” is “responsible for making allegations in good faith.”