Munson v. Sheriff
[…] King Spalding, 467 U.S. 69, 73 (1984)).

B. False Arrest/Imprisonment Claim Arising Under 42 U.S.C. § 1983

The Defendants first request that the court dismiss Mr. Munson's false arrest/imprisonment claim arising under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 because it was not filed within the applicable two-year statute of limitations. According to the Defendants, that statute of limitations is set forth at § 34-11-2-4(1) of the Indiana Code, titled "Injury to person or character — Injury to personal property — Forfeiture of penalty given by statute." Section 34-11-2-4(1) reads:

An action for:

(1) injury to person or character,

(2) injury to personal property; or

(3) a forfeiture of penalty given by statute; must be commenced within two (2) years after the cause of action accrues.

I.C. § 34-11-2-4(1). The Defendants correctly contend, and Mr. Munson does not appear to dispute, that the Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit applies this general two-year statute of limitations for personal injuries to § 1983 claims filed in federal courts in Indiana. See Campbell v.