No. 95-3478
[…] We agree with the district court's finding that Strittmatter lacked the requisite personal responsibility to trigger sec. 1983 liability.
The Campbells suggest that Strittmatter should have fully investigated the Humane Society ostensibly in order to determine if future sales without notice were forthcoming. However, the Indiana legislature already has done the relevant investigation. Ind. Code sec. 35-46-3-6(i) permits a court to award neglected animals to a "humane society or other organization that has as its principal purpose the humane treatment of animals."
The conversion and bailment claims against Strittmatter fail for the same reasons discussed above vis-a-vis Stockton.
Finally, the plaintiffs' sec. 1983 claim would fail even if they could demonstrate that Strittmatter negligently violated Ind.