Munoz v. State, No. 01-18-00882-CR, 2020 WL 1584480 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Apr. 2, 2020, no pet. h.) (mem. op.).
[…] Opinion
NO. 01-18-00882-CR
04-23-2020
On Appeal from the 176th District Court Harris County, Texas
Trial Court Case No. 1556775
ORDER ON MOTION TO SET BAIL FOLLOWING REVERSAL OF CONVICTION
Appellant, Edgar Munoz, has filed a motion to set bail following this Court's reversal of his conviction and remand for a new trial. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 44.04(h).
Munoz v. State, No. 01-18-00882-CR, 2020 WL 1584480 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Apr. 2, 2020, no pet. h.) (mem. op.).
Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 44.04(h) provides that, following the reversal of a conviction, the defendant, if in custody, is "entitled to release on reasonable bail, regardless of the length of term of imprisonment, pending final determination of an appeal by the state or the defendant on a motion for discretionary review." See id. The State has filed a response stating that it acknowledges that appellant is entitled to reasonable bail.