24-cv-01764-JST
[…] (citing Lesley v. Hee Man Chie, 250 F.3d 47, 58 n.17 (1st Cir. 2001))); Lesley v. Hee Man Chie, 81 F.Supp.2d 217, 226 (D. Mass. 2000), aff'd, 250 F.3d 47 (“Interpretation of Massachusetts Public Accomodation Statute proceeds ‘hand in hand' with the ”
D. Texas Human Resource Code Claim
Wilkinson alleges on behalf of the putative Texas subclass that Peet's non-dairy alternative pricing violates Texas Human Resource Code § 121.003(a). Subsection 121.003(a) provides that “[p]ersons with disabilities have the same right as persons without disabilities to the full use and enjoyment of any public facility in the state.” As with the California and Massachusetts statutes, the “ADA's analogous provisions are informative as to the standards by which a facility may lawfully discriminate on the basis of a disability” under Texas law. Silguero v. CSL Plasma, Inc., 579 S.W.3d 53, 73 (Tex. 2019).