24-cv-01764-JST
[…] Because the Court has resolved Peet's motion to dismiss on the grounds below, it need not reach whether and in what ways courts can regulate the pricing of goods under the ADA.
1. Illegal Surcharge
In Dare v. California, the Ninth Circuit laid out a two-part test for evaluating whether a fee was a surcharge that violated Title II of the ADA. 191 F.3d 1167 (9th Cir. 1999). Though Dare dealt with Title II, the language of the surcharge provision under Title II is nearly identical to that under Title III. Compare 28 C.F.R. § 36.301(c) (providing that “[a] public accommodation may not impose a surcharge on a particular individual with a disability or group of individuals with disabilities to cover the costs of measures . . . that are required to provide that individual or group with the nondiscriminatory treatment required by the” ADA) with 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(f) (providing that a “public entity may not place a surcharge on a particular individual with a disability . . . to cover the costs of measures . . . that are required to provide that individual with the nondiscriminatory treatment required by the” ADA).