24-cv-01764-JST
[…] See ECF No. 38 at 3-4. A modification lowering the price of drinks made with non-dairy alternatives-below what would be charged to non-lactose intolerant customers for that same drink-for lactose intolerant customers is thus not necessary to provide a “like experience” to the two groups of customers.
The ADA-related provisions cited by Plaintiffs do not warrant finding otherwise. See ECF No. 39 at 5. As discussed above, Plaintiffs have not adequately made a claim of an illegal surcharge. And Plaintiffs misstate 28 C.F.R. § 36.307(b) to argue that “if an establishment already makes alterations or modifications, or takes special orders for its customers, it must do so for the disabled customer requests as well.” ECF No. 32 at 13. That subsection provides that a “public accommodation shall order accessible or special goods at the request of an individual with disabilities, if, in the normal course of its operation, it makes special orders on requests for unstocked goods, and if the accessible or special goods can be obtained from a supplier with who the public accommodation customarily does business.” 28 C.F.R. § 36.307(b). But there is no dispute that Peet's already stocks “special goods” (non-dairy alternatives) here, so the cited subsection is inapplicable.