Muniz v. Uhler
[…] The Court notes that the Woodbourne Correctional Facility - unlike Upstate - is classified under DOCCS regulations as a medium security correctional facility to be used, inter alia, as a "residential treatment facility." 7 NYCRR §100.50(c)(2). Still unresolved at that time, however, was the issue of whether or not the Woodbourne Correctional Facility functioned as an RTF for petitioner on programmatic and/or geographic bases.

Turning to respondent's pending motion for a change in venue, the Court notes that CPLR §7004(c) provides, in relevant part, that " . . . [a] writ [of habeas corpus] to secure the discharge of a person from a state institution shall be made returnable before a justice of the supreme court . . . being or residing within the county in which the person is detained . . ." Citing, inter alia, Greene v.