Muniz v. Uhler
[…] See Penal Law §70.45(3). " . . . [N]otwithstanding any other provision of law, the board of parole may impose as a condition of post-release supervision that for a period not exceeding six months immediately following release from the underlying [determinate] term of imprisonment the person [post-release supervision releasee] be transferred to and participate in the programs of a residential treatment facility as that term is defined in subdivision six of section two of the correction law." Penal Law §70.45(3). Correction Law §2(6), in turn, defines a residential treatment facility (RTF) as "[a] correctional facility consisting of a community based residence in or near a community where employment, education and training opportunities are readily available for persons who are on parole or conditional release and for persons who are or who will soon be eligible for release on parole who intend to reside in or near that community when released." In this proceeding petitioner does not dispute the authority of the Board of Parole to mandate an RTF placement - in accordance with the above-quoted provisions of Penal Law §70.45(3) - as a condition of post-release supervision.