Chaney v. Evans
[…] In any event, even if Correction Law §205(4) was applicable, the relevant period of unrevoked release would be two years. Petitioner's period of unrevoked post-release supervision only lasted 1 year, 2 months and 8 days.

Executive Law §259-j(3-a) was deleted by L 2011, ch 62, Part C, Subpart A, §38-g, effective March 31, 2011. The substance of the former Executive Law §259-j(3-a) was re-codified into newly-enacted Correction Law §205(4) pursuant to L 2011, ch 62, Part C, Subpart A, §32, also effective March 31, 2011.

Correction Law §205(3)(formerly Executive Law §259-j(3) ) provides, in relevant part, that "[a] merit termination of sentence may be granted after two years of . . . release to post-release supervision to a person serving a sentence for a class A felony offense defined in article two hundred twenty of the penal law. A merit termination of sentence may be granted to all other eligible persons after one year of . . . release to post-release supervision." (Emphasis added).