Chaney v. Evans
[…] The Court therefore finds it appropriate to consider the conversion of this habeas corpus proceeding into a proceeding for judgment pursuant to Article 78 of the CPLR. See People ex rel Speights v. McKoy, 88 AD3d 1039 and People ex rel Howard v. Yelich, 87 AD3d 772. Since such issue is ultimately not resolved in petitioner's favor, no conversion is warranted.

Correction Law §205(4)(formerly Executive Law §259-j(3-a)) provides, in relevant part, that DOCCS " . . . must grant termination of sentence after three years of unrevoked presumptive release or parole to a person serving an indeterminate sentence for a class A felony offense defined in article two hundred twenty of the penal law, and must grant termination of sentence after two years of unrevoked presumptive release or parole to a person serving an indeterminate sentence for any other felony offense defined in article two hundred twenty . . . of the penal law." It is clear that petitioner is not entitled to mandatory termination of his sentence under this statutory provision.