C/A No.: 0:11-464-MBS
[…] Further, a motion to dismiss class allegations is permissible under Bryant albeit with the court applying a Rule 12(b)(6) standard of review, which imposes a heavy burden on Defendants.
Appropriate Statute of Limitations Period
Pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-530, a three-year statute of limitations applies to a number of actions, including but not limited to, various tort claims, breach of contract claims and actions on any policy of fire or life insurance. However, under S.C. Code Ann. § 38-71-340(11), "Required provisions for individual accident and health policies" and S.C. Code Ann. § 38-71-735(m), "Requirements for group accident, group health and group accident and health policies," each accident, health, or accident and health policy issued to an individual in South Carolina must contain a provision stating that no action at law or in equity may be brought to recover on the policy before the expiration of sixty days after written proof of loss has been filed in accordance