Multnomah County v. $56,460 in U.S. Currency
[…] Claimant's first contention is that this proceeding is barred by state law, specifically former ORS 30.315 (3). In Multnomah County v. $5,650 In U.S. Currency, 96 Or. App. 420, 774 P.2d 489, rev allowed 308 Or. 197 (1989), we held that an identical proceeding was prohibited by that statute. We adhere to our reasoning and holding in Multnomah County. See City of Springfield v. $10,000.00 In U.S. Currency, 95 Or. App. 66, 767 P.2d 476, rev allowed 308 Or. 79 (1989); Linn County v. 22.16 Acres, 95 Or. App. 59, 767 P.2d 473, rev allowed 308 Or. 158 (1989).

Former ORS 30.315 provided:

"(1) An incorporated city or any county may, instead of penal enforcement, maintain civil proceedings in courts of this state against any person to enforce requirements or prohibitions of its ordinances or resolutions when it seeks:

"(a) To collect a fee or charge;
"(b) To enforce a forfeiture;
"(c) To require or enjoin the performance of an act affecting real property;

"(d) To enjoin continuance of a violation that has existed for 10 days or more; or