Multnomah County v. $56,460 in U.S. Currency
[…] "(2) The court shall not impose a penal fine in a civil proceeding under subsection (1) of this section.

"(3) The remedies provided by this section shall not be used to enforce any requirement or prohibition of an ordinance or resolution that is also specifically defined as a crime and made punishable under the statutes of this state.

"(4) The remedies provided by this section are supplementary and in addition to those described in ORS 30.310."

In 1989, after those three cases were decided, the legislature amended ORS 30.315. Or Laws 1989, ch 882. It now provides:

"(1) An incorporated city or any county may maintain civil proceedings in courts of this state against any person or property to enforce requirements or prohibitions of its ordinances or resolutions when it seeks:

"(a) To collect a fee or charge;

"(b) To enforce a forfeiture;

"(c) To require or enjoin the performance of an act affecting real property;

"(d) To enjoin continuance of a violation that has existed for 10 days or more; or