No. 27924-0-II.
[…] MultiCare wants to construct a new facility in King County. It proposes to operate that facility under its existing license, moving 80 of its 521 beds from Tacoma to the new location.
In May 2000, MultiCare asked the Department to determine that MultiCare did not have to obtain a Certificate of Need before constructing its new facility. The Department ruled to the contrary, holding that MultiCare had to obtain a Certificate of Need. An administrative law judge affirmed, MultiCare appealed to the superior court, and the superior court certified the case to this court.
See WAC 246-310-050.
RCW 70.38.105 provides in part:
(1) The department is authorized and directed to implement the certificate of need program in this state pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.
(2) There shall be a state certificate of need program which is administered consistent with the requirements of federal law as necessary to the receipt of federal funds by the state.
(3) No person shall engage in any undertaking which is subject to certificate of need review under subsection (4) of this section without first having received from the department either a certificate of need or an exception granted in accordance with this chapter.
(4) The following shall be subject to certificate of need review under this chapter:
(a) The construction, development, or other establishment of a new health care facility; . . .