No. 27924-0-II.
[…] Thus, under chapter 70.38 RCW, the construction of a hospital — any health care institution that must qualify for a hospital license under chapter 70.41 RCW — requires CN review. And under chapter 70.41 RCW, no person can establish a hospital, as defined by RCW 70.41.020, without a hospital license. But, most importantly, a "hospital" is a "health care facility" for CN purposes only if it is required to qualify for a license under the hospital licensing statute, RCW 70.38.025(15).
RCW 70.41.090(1) provides in relevant part:
No person or governmental unit of the state of Washington, acting separately or jointly with any other person or governmental unit, shall establish, maintain, or conduct a hospital in this state, or use the word "hospital" to describe or identify an institution, without a license under this chapter. . . .
(Emphasis added.)
Under WAC 246-320-085, the Department may issue a single hospital license to cover multiple buildings. The regulation provides: