No. 27924-0-II.
[…] (i) Governance by a single authority or body over all buildings or portions of buildings under the single license; and
(ii) A single medical staff for all hospital facilities under the single license;
(2) The hospital arranges for safe, appropriate, and adequate transport of patients between buildings.
Br. of Appellant at 25.
In our opinion, MultiCare's argument is logically flawed. That a facility need not apply for a new license does not mean that it need not qualify for a license, and the applicable statutes require exactly that. RCW 70.41.110 provides that a license "shall be issued only for the premises and persons named in the application," and that a license shall not "be transferable or assignable except with the written approval of the department." (Emphasis added.) This statute requires that when an operator like MultiCare wants to bring new premises under an existing license, it must obtain a license — albeit an amended one — that includes the new premises.