No. 27924-0-II.
[…] Furthermore, RCW 70.41.110 provides that "no license . . . shall exceed thirty-six months in duration." Thus, even if MultiCare's new premises did not have to be licensed now — which they do — they would have to be licensed within three years; they would have to "qualify for a license" then if not now; and they are both a "hospital" and a "health care facility" within the meaning of RCW 70.38.025(15) and RCW 70.38.105(4)(a), respectively.
Nothing in the statutes or regulations contravenes these conclusions. RCW 70.41.120 states that "[a]ny licensee or applicant desiring to make alterations or additions to its facilities or to construct new facilities shall . . . comply with the regulations prescribed by the department." WAC 246-320-085 states only that the department "may issue" a single license that encompasses two or more buildings. These provisions are entirely consistent with the requirement that an operator like MultiCare both amend and renew its license to include new premises.