No. 27924-0-II.
[…] We are not deciding whether there is a "need" and the issue is not the same as if the CN statute had been accessed to determine "need." All parties acknowledge that multiple buildings can be operated under the same license; so the question becomes "is this one of those circumstances?"
I. CN Review
Under a provision of the CN statute, RCW 70.38.105(4)(a), the " construction, development, or other establishment of a new health care facility" requires CN review. (Emphasis added.) RCW 70.38.025(6) defines "[h]ealth care facility" to include "hospitals." RCW 70.38.025(15) defines "[h]ospital" as "any health care institution which is required to qualify for a license under [former] RCW 70.41.020(2) [(1991)]." (Emphasis added.) That statute provides in relevant part:
RCW 70.38.025(6) provides in relevant part, "`Health care facility' means hospices, hospice care centers, hospitals, psychiatric hospitals, nursing homes, kidney disease treatment centers, ambulatory surgical facilities, and home health agencies. . . ."
Recodified as RCW 70.41.020(4) (2002) by LAWS OF 2002, ch. 116, § 2.