No. 27924-0-II.
[…] (3) No person shall engage in any undertaking which is subject to certificate of need review under subsection (4) of this section without first having received from the department either a certificate of need or an exception granted in accordance with this chapter.
(4) The following shall be subject to certificate of need review under this chapter:
(a) The construction, development, or other establishment of a new health care facility; . . .
Under RCW 70.38.025(6), "`[h]ealth care facility' means hospices, hospice care centers, hospitals, psychiatric hospitals, nursing homes, kidney disease treatment centers, ambulatory surgical facilities, and home health agencies. . . ." Under RCW 70.38.025(15), "`[h]ospital' means any health care institution which is required to qualify for a license under [former] RCW 70.41.020(2) [(1991)]; or as a psychiatric hospital under chapter 71.12 RCW."
Against this statutory backdrop, MultiCare asserts that it is not required to obtain a Certificate of Need.