Multi-Hous. Tax Credit Partners XXX v. Alexander Dairy Assocs.
[…] Accordingly, the Court will deny Alexander Dairy summary judgment on Count III.

See Khader v. Hadi Enters., No. 1:10cv1048, 2010 WL 5300876, at *5 (E.D. Va. Dec. 22, 2010) ("Fiduciary duties create a higher duty of care between parties than do contractual duties. It follows logically, then, that one who states a claim for breach of contract and pleads the existence of a partnership has sufficiently pleaded a breach of fiduciary duty."); Va. Code § 50-73.102(C) (providing that the duty of care requires a partner "to refrain[] from engaging in grossly negligent or reckless conduct, intentional misconduct, or a knowing violation of law").

D. Declaratory Judgment (Count IV) & Quiet Title (Count VI)