Kitwara v. Jenge
[…] Mar. 16, 2021) (citing Three Rivers Landing of Gulfport, LP v. Three Rivers Landing, LLC, No. 7:1 lcv25,2012 WL 1598130, at *4 (W.D. Va. May 4, 2012)). A partner's duty of loyalty is limited, in relevant part, to “account[ing] to the partnership and hold[ing] as trustee for it any property, profit, or benefit derived by the partner in the conduct and winding up of the partnership business or derived from a use by the partner of partnership property, including the appropriation of a partnership opportunity.” Va. Code Ann. § 50-73.102(B)(1). Additionally, a partner's duty of care “is limited to refraining from engaging in grossly negligent or reckless conduct, intentional misconduct, or a knowing violation of law.” Va. Code § 50-73.102(C). The elements of a claim for breach of fiduciary duty are: “(1) a fiduciary duty, (2) breach, and (3) damages resulting from the breach.” Multi-Hous. Tax Credit Partners XXX, 2021 WL 981493, at *5 (quoting NorthStar Aviation, LLC v.