Kitwara v. Jenge
[…] Thus, while certain actions alleged in the SAC-such as removing Plaintiffs access to Royal Care's accounts or “[r]efusing to provide [Plaintiff] or her agents and attorneys access to the Partnership's books and records”-may violate the oral Partnership Agreement, they do not constitute breaches of Defendant's fiduciary duties under the Virginia Uniform Partnership Act. See Va. Code Ann. § 50-73.102(E) (“A partner does not violate a duty or obligation under this chapter or under the partnership agreement merely because the partner's conduct furthers the partner's own interest.”).

VI. Relief

Unlike liability, allegations concerning damages are not admitted upon default. See Fed.R.Civ.P. 8(b)(6). Instead, the court must “make an independent determination regarding damages,” and may consider affidavits or other documentary evidence in the record. Wilcox v.